Log In

Register

Recover Password

2021 Alabama Radiation Therapists Salary Guide

Provide radiation therapy to patients as prescribed by a radiation oncologist according to established practices and standards. Duties may include reviewing prescription and diagnosis; acting as liaison with physician and supportive care personnel; preparing equipment, such as immobilization, treatment, and protection devices; and maintaining records, reports, and files. May assist in dosimetry procedures and tumor localization.

Alabama Radiation Therapists Salary 2021

Salary

$75.6K

Growth

9%

Bright Outlook

Bright

Green

No

How Much Do Radiation Therapists Make in Alabama 2021?

Percentile 10% 25% 50% (Median) 75% 90%
Annual Wage $49,960 $64,010 $75,550 $93,260 $128,160
Hourly Wage $24.02 $30.77 $36.32 $44.84 $61.62

How Much Do Radiation Therapists Make in Alabama 2021?

Percentile
10%
25%
50% (Median)
75%
90%
Annual Wage
$49,960
$64,010
$75,550
$93,260
$128,160
Hourly Wage
$24.02
$30.77
$36.32
$44.84
$61.62

What Do Radiation Therapists Do?

Provide radiation therapy to patients as prescribed by a radiation oncologist according to established practices and standards. Duties may include reviewing prescription and diagnosis; acting as liaison with physician and supportive care personnel; preparing equipment, such as immobilization, treatment, and protection devices; and maintaining records, reports, and files. May assist in dosimetry procedures and tumor localization.

Also known as:

Chief Radiation Therapist (Chief RT), Computed Tomography Simulation Therapist (CT Simulation Therapist), Dosimetrist, Lead Radiation Therapist, Medical Dosimetrist, Radiation Therapist, Radiation Therapy Technologist (RTT), Registered Radiation Therapist, Senior Radiation Therapist, Staff Radiation Therapist

  • Operate diagnostic or therapeutic medical instruments or equipment.
  • Position patients for treatment or examination.
  • Administer cancer treatments.
  • Protect patients or staff members using safety equipment.
  • Verify accuracy of patient information.
  • Enter patient or treatment data into computers.
  • Adjust settings or positions of medical equipment.
  • Examine medical instruments or equipment to ensure proper operation.
  • Monitor patient conditions during treatments, procedures, or activities.
  • Inform medical professionals regarding patient conditions and care.
  • Interact with patients to build rapport or provide emotional support.
  • Explain medical procedures or test results to patients or family members.
  • Maintain medical facility records.
  • Examine patients to assess general physical condition.
  • Fabricate medical devices.
  • Develop medical treatment plans.
  • Calculate numerical data for medical activities.
  • Operate diagnostic imaging equipment.
  • Process x-rays or other medical images.
  • Inform medical professionals regarding patient conditions and care.
  • Schedule patient procedures or appointments.
  • Assist healthcare practitioners during examinations or treatments.
  • Train medical providers.
  • Supervise patient care personnel.
  • Prepare medications or medical solutions.
  • Sterilize medical equipment or instruments.
  • Prepare medications or medical solutions.

Radiation Therapists Job Outlook in Alabama

Location 2019 Employment 2029 Employment Percent change Annual projected job openings
Alabama 470 510 9% 30
United States 18,500 19,900 7% 1,000

Radiation Therapists Job Outlook in Alabama

Location
2019 Employment
2029 Employment
Percent change
Annual projected job openings
Alabama
470
510
9%
30
United States
18,500
19,900
7%
1,000

Radiation Therapists Schooling & Experience

  • Associate's degree
  • No work experience
  • No on-the-job training

Radiation Therapists Schools in Alabama

School Program Name Location Length / Graduates
Southern Union State Community College Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist Wadley, AL 2 years: 0
At least one but less than two years: 0
Less than one year: 0

Radiation Therapists Schools in Alabama

School
Program Name
Location
Length / Graduates
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Wadley, AL
2 years: 0
At least one but less than two years: 0
Less than one year: 0

Radiation Therapists Jobs in Alabama.

Job Title Company Location Date Posted Federal Contractor

Radiation Therapists Jobs in Alabama.

Radiation Therapists Salary Guide 2021

Common Careers